Official Finisher’s List: 28th Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250, March 2, 2014

SCORE-Logo-JPEGRound 1 of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship
March 1—San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (219.0 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 183  TOTAL FINISHERS: 143 (78.14 Percent)
(from 24 States; 7 countries)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS
(Following Data Tracking Review)
Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE  SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 3:31:27 (62.14 mph); 2. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 3:36:51; 3 Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 3:38:04; 4. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford   F-150, 3:40:14; 5. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 3:50:43; 6. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Geiser Rally Truck, 3:51:31; 7. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:04:01; 8. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:04:02; 9. Jessica McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif./Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 4:27:33; 10. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW XJ-6, 4:50:20; 11. Gonzalo Pirron/Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 6:20:21; 12. Robert Acer, Wilmington, Del., Chevy Silverado, 6:24:57; 13. James Lin, Wilmington, Del., Chevy Silverado, 7:53:30; 14. Ken Losch, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 9:32:47;. 15. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 9:34:38;
16. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 10:59:48. (21 Starters, 16 Finishers)

  CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy,3:45.10 (58.36 mph); 2. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 3:48:31; 3. Todd Romano, Park City, Utah, Tatum-Chevy, 4:22:56; 4. Richard Boyle/Tom Mather Jr, Ridgecrest, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 4:28:12;  5. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:50:44; 6. Paul Keller/John Krempp, Henderson, Nev., Jimco-Chevy, 6:58:20. (9 Starters, 6 Finishers)

  CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 4:48:16 (45.58 mph); 2. Mario Gastelum/Fernando Flores, El Centro, Calif., Alpha, 4:51:20;  3. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 4:55:44; 4. Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Mirage, 4:57:39; 5. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif. Neth, 4:58:28; 6. Rodrigo Elorduy/Juan Mayoral/Mario Alcala, Mexicali, Mexico, BajaRacing, 5:01:02; 7. Jesus Velez/Rogelio Ruiz, Mexicali, Mexico, PFK, 5:12:05; 8. Eric Sheetz, Carlsbad, Calif./Justin Hermann, Vista, Calif., Custom, 5:31:33; 9. Ruben Sanudo Sr/Ruben Sanudo Jr/Brando Sanudo, San Felipe, Mexico, Porter, 5:35:10; 10. Romiro Escobedo/Misael Arambula, Tijuana, Mexico, Fraley, 6:04:03; 11. Kevin Price/Michelle Faizon, Fremont, Calif., Custom, 6:14:09. (16 Starters, 11 Finishers)

  CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)—1. Chris Wilson, Vista, Calif., Ford Bronco, 5:53:04 (37.22 mph); 2. Donald Moss/Ken Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco, 6:03:23. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Jose Lopez/Martin Collins/Rames Murillo, Mexicali, Mexico, 4:53:58 (44.70 mph); 2. Raymond Gray, Alhambra, Calif./Shawn Ostlund, South Pasadena, Calif./Patrick Ostlund, Azusa, Calif., 8:02:38. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

  CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Dave Simpson, Redlands, Calif./Dennis Webb, Tustin, Calif./Kevin Conlin, Temecula, Calif., 5:40:41 (38.57 mph); 2. Emilio Salcido/Miguel Moreno, Mexicali, Mexico, 6:06:54; 3. Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif., 6:08:52. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

  CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Pat Sims, Eunice, N.M., Ford Ranger, 5:51:16 (37.42 mph); 2. Gregg Hempel, Las Vegas, Chevy ProRunner, 6:02:25; 3. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:28:48; 4. Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif./Joe Ramirez, San Vicente, Mexico, Toyota Tacoma, 6:29:49; 5. Scott Brady, Paradise, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:58:25. (6 Starters, 5 Finishers)

  CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. James Burman, Heber City, Utah, Ford Ranger, 6:05:55 (35.91 mph); 2. Justin Park, Encinitas, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:37:24.(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

  CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Mike Meeks/Mike Kerr, Marion Texas, Dodge Ram SRT10, 5:0911 (42.50 mph); 2. Ben Canela/Bryan Layton, Indio, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:36:38. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

  CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Racer-Chevy, 4:08:24 (52.90 mph);  2. Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico, AlumiCraft-Chevy, 4:08:41;  3. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif./Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 4:16:38; 4. Patrick Dailey, Carlsbad, Calif./Travis Clarke, San Diego, Raceco-Chevy, 4:23:39; 5. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., AlumiCraft-Chevy, 4:35:42; 6. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif., AlumiCraft-Chevy, 4:37:41; 7. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 4:42:19; 8. Arnoldo Gutierrez Jr/Arnoldo Guttierez Sr/Carlos Hermosillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Racer-Chevy, 4:48:11; 9. Alex Mendez, Ensenada, Mexico/Elisandro Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 4:53:07; 10. Mark Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Steve Lawler, Upland, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 4:54:45; 11. J. J. Schnarr, Incline Village, Nev./Mark Levrett, AlumiCraft-Chevy, 4:57:43; 12. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick/Joel Liska, Banning, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 5:55:56; 13. Ty Godde, Palmdale, Calif./Jim Greenway, Ojai, Calif., Letner-Chevy, 6:10:23; 14. John Langley/Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Racer-Honda, 6:20:22; 15. Jorge Valdes/Carlos Flores/Ernesto Guzman, Ensenada, Mexico, Barajas-Chevy, 7:15:45; 16. Kevin Carr/Perry McNeil, San Diego, Lothringer-VW, 10:58:45.  (21 Starters, 16 Finishers)

  SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters 1835cc)—1. Miguel Tornel/Mario Reynoso, Ensenada, Mexico, Lothringer, 4:48:10 (45.60 mph); 2. Luiz Martinez/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Foddrill, 5:08:38; 3. Hector Garcia/Roberto Anda, Tijuana, Mexico, 6:04:18; 4. Juan Guillen/Carlos Guillen, Calexico, Calif., Custom, 6:05:26; 5. Chris Burnett/Armando Boehme, Salinas, Calif., Goodcell, 6:46:36; 6. Juan Gallo/Hector Perez, San Felipe, BRP, 7:32:51 (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)

   CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—1. Alejandro Rivas/Roberto Robles/Rene Valle, Mexicali, Mexico,
7:21:21 (29.77 mph); 2. Dennis Hollenbeck/David Forrest/Nick Sandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 8:52:10.
(2 Starters, 2 Finishers),

TROPHY LITE (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine) (1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

  STOCK FULL (Stock Full-sized Pickups)—1. Kay Awaad, Calexico, Calif. (Egypt)/Steve Sherrod, Calexico, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:49:55 (24.80 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

  TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)—1. Larry Connor/Jose Grijalva, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:18:44 (50.79 mph); 2. Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas/Josh Huff, Escondido, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:26:32; 3. Joe Gomez/Ignacio Terriguez, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 4:39:19; 4. Jonathan Brenthal/Jordan Brenthal, Newport Beach, Calif., Chevy S-10, 5:20:33;
5. William Hedrick/William Hedrick Jr., Chula Vista, California, Chevy Silverado, 9:11:56; 6. Nick Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas/Tony MacNeil, Chevy Silverado, 9:37:44. (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 3000 (unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Reid Rutherford/Nick Marietta, Montrose, Colo., Mason ProRunner, 5:11:49 (42.14 mph); 2. Paige Sohren/Nikki Nolan, Phoenix, BajaLite, 6:15:23. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

  BAJA CHALLENGE (Subaru-powered, Spec, open-wheel cars)—1. Randolph Hoover/Benjamin Hoover/William Hoover III/Dr. William Atchley, Norfolk, Va., 5:58:22 (36.67 mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

  HEAVY METAL (Open Production Trucks, V8 Engines)–(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)

  CLASS 19 (Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)—1. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif./Fernando Flores, San Diego, Can-Am, 5:41:17 (38.50 mph); 2. Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif./Steve Amarine, Downey, Calif./Monty Aldrich, Can-Am Maverick, 6:11:56; 3. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif./Jason Spiess, Peoria, Ariz., Polaris XP1000, 6:13:20; 4. Jamie Kirkpatrick/Kenny Sanford, Olympia, Wash., Polaris, 6:23:17; 5. Marc Behnke, El Cajon, Calif./William Affeldt, Ramona, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 6:42:48; 6. Alonso Lopez/Hector Jimenez/Roberto Balderama, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR XP900, 6:49:45; 7. Sean Cook/Colton Cook, Escalon, Calif., Polaris RZR XP900, 8:03:43; 8. Scott Estes/Johnny Estes/Frank Estes, Goodyear, Ariz., Kawasaki Teryx, 8:08:43; 9. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz./Tyler Dixon/Donovan Cain, Phoenix, Can-Am Maverick 1000, 8:11:38; 10. Jose Romero, Arlington, Tenn./Jaime Romero, Franklin, Tenn., Arctic Cat Wildcat, 8:54:18; 11. Thomas Graves/Idalia Graves, El Cajon, Calif., Richard Morel, Poway, Calif., Polaris RZR900, 10:31:08; 12. Douglas McCrady/Nick Ancona, El Cajon, Calif., Arctic Cat Wildcat, 11:08:02. (14 Starters, 12 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES
OPEN M/C (450cc or more)—1. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 3:53:33 (30.52 mph); 2. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:15:42; 3. Michel Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico/Manuel Gomez, Tecate, Mexico/Carlos Silva, El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:46:34 (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

LIMITED M/C (449cc or less)—1. Fernando Beltran/Emanuel Verdugo/Ricardo Munoz, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha, 5:32:43 (27.76 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

  CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerro, Mexico/Tyler Renshaw, USA, Kawasaki KX450, 4:21:27 (29.78 mph); 2. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 4:24:32; 3. Fred Sobke, Bonita, Calif./Alan Melisi, Phoenix/Robert Muzzy, Paradise Valley, Ariz./David Starrett, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:21:50; 4. Brad Baker, Austin, Texas/Jeremy Baker, Vancouver, Wash./Robert Allen, Portland, Honda CRF450X, 5:32:20; 5. Miguel Caro, San Diego/Scot Riezinger, Temecula, Calif./Art Molina, Winchester, Calif./Cory Mooers, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:30:45; 6. Todd York/Nate Scott/Bud Carmen, Claremore, Okla., KTM 450EXC, 8:31:32. (6 Starters, 6 Finishers)

 CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Giovanni Spinali/Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:46:45 (28.72 mph); 2. Jack McCormick, South Lake Tahoe, Calif./Michael Rasp, Southlake, Texas/Mike Kay, Santa Rosa, Calif./Jeff Dalton, Scottsdale, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:57:217 3. Joel Leal/Mario Acosta, Calexico, Calif./David Hammers, Mount Baldy, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:17:18; 4. Oscar Fazz/Mike Langley, Yuma, Ariz./Augustine Maduena, San Felipe, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450F, 5:37:51; 5. Rob Huggins/Daniel Robinson, Breckenridge, Colo./Luis Lobel, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 7:37:08. (5 Starters, 5 Finishers)

  CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Karl Holmberg/Donald Connelly, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:52:37 (18.82 mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

  CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Gregg Hawks, Hesperia, Calif./Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:17:25 (27.60 mph); 2. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Will Rogers, Escondido, Calif./Mike Castro, Apple Valley, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:19:12; 3. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Ron Dugan, Honda CRF450X, 8:03:47. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

  SCORE IRONMAN (Solo Riders)—1. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:53:40 (26.54 mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PRO ATVs
PRO ATV (450cc or more)—1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 4:21:37 (30.06 mph); 2. Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Vera, Spring Valley, Calif./Nick Destout, Oceanside, Calif./Bradley Howe, Lake Hughes, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:34:46; 3. Jesus Lopez, San Diego/Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Jesus Munguia, San Ysidro, Honda TRX450R, 4:58:32; 4. Jesus Selem/Rodolfo Navarro, Mexicali, Mexico/Jorge Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 5:17:51; 5. Michael Zelenka, Clifton, N.J./Joe Ramo, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Honda TRX700XX, 5:34:57; 6. Said Sanchez, San Diego/Edgar Moreno/Roberto Villalobos, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:23:07. (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY—1. Martin Hoffman/Jose Duran, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Brenthal-Chevy, 6:36:02 (33.24 mph); 2. Brian Siller/Mike Riley, Lewiston, Idaho, Jimco-Toyota, 8:39:56; 3. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, RPM-Chevy, 9:18:29. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

  SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—1. Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Mason-Chevy, 6:56:05 (31.58 mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

  SPT M/C—1. Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450EXC, 4:12:59; 2. Carlos Sanchez/Oscar Garcia/Jorge Medina, Tijuana, Mexico, Husaberg, 4:23:55; 3. Carlos Valdez/Larry Serna/Christian Serna, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM 450EXC, 4:43:53; 4. Oscar Esparza, Tecate, Mexico/Willy Gaxiola, Dulzura, Calif., KTM350, 5:08:56; 5. Ted Callagy, Mill Valley, Calif./Dave Callagy, Santa Rosa, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:27:17; 6.Todd Powell, Spokane, Wash./Jeff Powell, Reardon, Wash./Rick Mianecki, Royal City, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 5:33:42;  7. Gerardo Suarez/Mario Suarez, Santa Rosalia, Mexico/Fernando Lopez, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM, 5:34:18; 8. Sheldon Bradlow/Karrie Bardlow, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 5:52:29; 9. John Sylvester/Robert Kirk, Hereford, Ariz./Charles Huffman, Tucson, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 6:11:53; 10. Alberto Morales/Jose Arenas, Guadalajara, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 6:24:25; 11. Kent Choma, Reno, Nev., Husaberg 450, 8:40:38 (12 Starters, 11 Finishers)

  SPT ATV (191 miles)—1. Sain Yadala, Spring Valley, Calif./Edgar Barraza/Jorge Retigui, Chula Vista, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 3:25:20; 2. Oscar Ruiz/Antonio Contreras/Jose Manriquez, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 3:32:07; 3. Fidel Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico/Adulfo Loya, San Quintin, Mexico/Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YFZ450, 3:35:38; 4. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 3:36:51; 5. Adam Parks, Canada/Luis Napoles/Carlos Napoles, Suzuki 450, 3:59:06; 6. Greg Delgado, Chino, Calif./Hector Orozco, Moreno Valley, Calif./Oskar Espinoza, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 4:02:48; 7. Don Higbee/Jason Wade/Michael Burrows, Casper, Wyo., Polaris 1000, 4:08:41. (7 Starters, 7 Finishers)

28th Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
March 1, 2014—round 1 of five-race SCORE World Desert Championship
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (219.0 miles)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 3:31:27 (62.14 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 3:36:51  (60.60 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 3:38:04 (60.26 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford   F-150, 3:40:14  (59.66  mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy,3:45.10 (58.36 mph) (Class 1)
6. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 3:48:31 (57.51 mph) (Class 1)
7. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 3:50:43  (56.95 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Geiser Rally Truck, 3:51:31 (56.76 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:04:01  (53.85 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:04:02  (53.85 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Racer-Chevy, 4:08:24 (52.90 mph) (Class 10)
14. Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico, AlumiCraft-Chevy, 4:08:41 (52.84 mph)  (Class 10)
15. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif./Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 4:16:38 (51.20 mph) (Class 10)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 3:53:33 (30.52 mph) (Open MC)
2. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:15:42 (29.01 mph) (Open MC)
3. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerro, Mexico/Tyler Renshaw, USA, Kawasaki KX450, 4:21:27 (29.78 mph) (Class 30)
Pro ATVs
1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 4:21:37 (30.06 mph) (Pro ATV)
2. Adolfo Arrellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Vera, Spring Valley, Calif./Nick Destout, Oceanside, Calif./Bradley Howe, Lake Hughes, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:34:46 (29.97 mph) (Pro ATV)
3. Jesus Lopez, San Diego/Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Jesus Munguia, San Ysidro, Honda TRX450R, 4:58:32 (28.58 mph) (Pro ATV)

Ev'mon

Author: Ev'mon

Experience: Riding since '81. Hardware: '94 RMX250; '97 XR600; '95 NightHawk 750; '01 WR426 Ranking: Adventurist Favorite Riding: Tight Woods & Desert Favorite Places: Hungry Valley, CA; Baja Mexico

Share This Post On

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *